Western University Computer ScienceWestern Science

Course Timetable

This is a local copy of of the Computer Science undergraduate course timetable and is provided as a courtesy.   

The current offical Western Calendar should always be considered the authoritative list of courses being offered in a particular year.

Also, the Western Undergraduate Timetable database is the authoritative source of course timetable information (room locations, hours, Instructor). 

 

 

Teaching Assignments Computer Science 2017-18 2nd Term        
Course Title Instructor Bldg Room Day Time
1011B  The Internet:  Behind the Curtain Magguilli TC 141 W 10:30 - 12:30pm
NCB 113 TH 1:30 - 2:30pm
1026B Computer Science Fundamentals I (Python) Ling WSC 55 TU 9:30 - 10:30am
WSC 55 TH 9:30 - 11:30am
1027B 001 Computer Science Fundamentals II (JAVA) Solis Oba SH 3345 TU 11:30am - 1:30pm
SH 3345 TH 11:30am - 12:30pm
1027B 002 Computer Science Fundamentals II (JAVA) Beauchemin NCB 113 TU 3:30 - 5:30pm
NCB 113 TH 3:30 - 4:30pm
1032B 001 Information Systems and Design Magguilli SSC 2050 TU 10:30 - 11:30am
Information Systems and Design   SSC 2050 TH 10:30am - 12:30pm
1032B 002 Information Systems and Design Magguilli WSC 55 TU 7:00 - 10:00pm
1032B 650 Information Systems and Design Magguilli DISTANCE
1033B 001 Multimedia and Communication Reid MC 110 M 7:00 - 9:00pm
1033B 002 Multimedia and Communication Sarlo NS 145 TU 11:30 - 1:30pm
1046B Approachable APPS Javascript (Blended course) Reid UCC 66 TH 9:30am - 11:30am
2033B Multimedia and Communication II Bose NS 1 M 9:30 - 11:30am
             
2034B Data Analytics: Principles & TLS Servos HSB 40 TU 1:30 - 3:30pm
             
2035B Data Analysis & Visualization Moir SSC 3022 TU 4:30 - 6:30pm
      SSC 3022 TH 3:30 - 4:30pm
             
2121B/9643B Data Structures and Algorithms for Informatics & Analyt. Hughes UCC 41 TU 11:30am - 1:30pm
DigiHum 2221b     UCC 41 W 3:30 - 4:30pm
2208B Computer Organization El Sakka WSC 55 TU 11:30am - 1:30pm
WSC 55 TH 1:30 - 2:30pm
Tutorial SSC 2050 M 1:30 - 2:30pm
2210B Data Structures and Algorithms Molnar NS 7 M 3:30 - 5:30pm
NS 7 W 4:30 - 5:30pm
2211B Software Tools and Systems Programming Servos FNB 3210 TU 9:30 - 10:30am
FNB 3210 TH 11:30am - 1:30pm
2212B Introduction to Software Engineering Kontogiannis WSC 55 W 10:30 - 11:30am
UCC 146 F 10:30am - 12:30pm
2214B Discrete Structures for CMP Boykov SEB 1200 M 11:30 - 1:30pm
Tutorial NCB 113 W 11:30 - 1:30pm
3340B Analysis of Algorithms I Ilie SH 3345 TU 7:00 - 10:00pm
3342B Organization of Programming Languages Webber NCB 113 W 3:30 - 5:30pm
MC 110 TH 10:30 - 11:30am
3346B/CS3121B Artificial Intelligence I Mercer UCC 56 TU 9:30 - 11:30am
MC 105b W 9:30 - 10:30am
3350B Computer Architecture Moreno Maza MC 105b TU 4:30 - 5:30pm
MC 105b TH 3:30 - 5:30pm
3377B/Sci 3377b Software Project Management McGuire MC 110 W 7:00 - 10:00pm
3380G/Z Project Madhavji MC 316 M 8:30 - 9:30am
4402B/9535B Distributioned & Parallel Systems Moreno Maza MC 320 TU 3:30 - 4:30pm
MC 320 W 4:30 - 6:30pm
4411B/9538B Databases II Babinski PAB 148 M 5:30 -8:30pm
4433B/9647B/9117B Unstructured Data Lutfiyya/Lizotte WSC 240 TU 4:30 - 5:30pm
WSC 240 TH 2:30 - 4:30pm
4442B/9542B Artificial Intelligence II Veksler MC 105b M 9:30 - 11:30am
MC 105b TH 9:30 - 10:30am
4460Z Bioinformatics Thesis Madhavji MC 316 M 8:30 - 9:30am
4470Y Software Maintenance and Configuration Manage Madhavji MC 316 M 11:30 - 12:30pm
4471B/9549B Software Design and Architecture Madhavji MC 105b TH 10:30am - 1:30pm
4474B/9552B Human Computer Interaction Sedig NCB 113 M 2:30 - 5:30pm
 
4475B Open Source Software Project Madhavji MC 300 TH 9:30 - 10:30am
4478Y Master the Mainframe Madhavji MC 300 W 9:30 - 10:30am
4480Y Game Development Project Katchabaw MC 316 TH 10:30 - 11:30am
4481B/9628B Image Compression El Sakka MC 320 W 10:30am - 1:30pm
4483B/9541B Game Design Katchabaw P&AB 106 TU 1:30 - 3:30pm
P&AB 106 TH 1:30 - 2:30pm
4490Z Thesis Madhavji MC 316 M 8:30 - 9:30am